Arena High School Classic

Sat, Oct 17, 2026 · Hillenbrand Aquatic Center, University of Arizona, Tucson

📖 The story

First Kent, then Wade

Four weeks after Kent Olsson broke the oldest record on the boys books in the 500 Freestyle, his older brother Wade Olsson, a senior, swam 4:53.96 — 9.17 seconds under Kent's mark, the first 500 under five minutes in the team's records. He also lowered his own 200 Individual Medley record to 1:55.22.

Jackson Eftekhar won the 100 Fly, and 14 swims were season bests, led by Ella Bissmeyer (−7.34s, 200 IM).

⭐ Top swims
🏆 Records
  • Wade Olsson — 500 Free 4:53.96: school record (was 5:03.13, Kent Olsson, 2026) and Senior record (was 5:19.99, Austin Morris, 2015); 200 IM 1:55.22: school record (was 1:57.78, Wade Olsson, 2025) and Senior record (was 2:00.80, Zachary Duerkop, 2025) — broken again Oct 24 by Wade Olsson at Southern Arizona Regional Qualifier
🥇 Top-8 finishes
  • Jackson Eftekhar — 1st 100 Fly 53.65
  • Wade Olsson — 2nd 200 IM 1:55.22; 3rd 500 Free 4:53.96
  • Kent Olsson — 3rd 100 Back 56.77; 7th 200 Free 1:52.37
  • Rachel Anderson — 6th 100 Breast 1:15.26
  • Avery Fleming — 8th 100 Back 1:07.96
⏱️ Season bests

Faster than their earlier swims this season.

  • Ella Bissmeyer — 200 IM 2:40.25 −7.34s
  • Quinn Scott — 500 Free 6:05.71 −3.70s; 50 Free 25.44 −0.12s
  • Brad Enderle — 100 Breast 1:39.02 −3.41s
  • Talia Schwab — 200 Free 2:20.39 −2.58s
  • Rachel Anderson — 200 Free 2:06.64 −2.26s
  • Gavin Contreras — 100 Free 1:02.23 −2.24s
  • Madelyn Pertile — 100 Back 1:31.85 −2.15s (exhibition)
  • Penelope Dixon — 100 Breast 1:24.58 −2.10s
  • Shane Gardner — 100 Free 1:03.74 −1.90s; 50 Free 27.69 −0.17s
  • Kent Olsson — 100 Back 56.77 −0.80s
  • Walker Tappan — 50 Free 29.10 −0.64s (exhibition)
  • Laila Alitiem — 100 Back 1:15.40 −0.46s
👀 Knocking on the door

Within a couple of percent of a Tanque Verde record.

  • Wade Olsson — 200 IM 1:55.22, 0.32s off the Senior record (1:54.90, Wade Olsson, 2026)
  • Kent Olsson — 100 Back 56.77, 0.25s off the Sophomore record (56.52, Kent Olsson, 2026); 200 Free 1:52.37, 2.22s off the Sophomore record (1:50.15, Nicholas Cusson, 2021)
  • Rachel Anderson — 200 Free 2:06.64, 1.31s off the Sophomore record (2:05.33, Hazel Dasse, 2016)
  • Jackson Eftekhar — 100 Fly 53.65, 1.17s off the Senior record (52.48, Zachary Duerkop, 2025)
  • Avery Fleming — 100 Back 1:07.96, 1.58s off the Freshman record (1:06.38, Sarynn Patterson, 2016)
⚡ Big drops from entry time

Entry times are what the coach entered, not verified best times.

  • Laura Feldman — 100 Breast 1:47.93 → 1:35.48 −12.45s (exhibition)
  • Bennett Johnston — 200 IM 2:36.61 → 2:25.51 −11.10s
  • Rachel Anderson — 100 Breast 1:20.77 → 1:15.26 −5.51s
  • Gavin Contreras — 50 Free 29.29 → 27.48 −1.81s
  • Brad Enderle — 50 Free 31.18 → 29.64 −1.54s (exhibition)
  • Amelia Kidd — 200 IM 2:52.28 → 2:45.11 −7.17s
  • Wade Olsson — 200 IM 2:00.20 → 1:55.22 −4.98s
📈 New on the all-time Top 10
  • Rachel Anderson — #4 girls 100 Breast 1:15.26; #5 girls 200 Free 2:06.64
  • Kent Olsson — #7 boys 200 Free 1:52.37
  • Jackson Machamer — #9 boys 100 Free 53.52
  • Avery Fleming — #9 girls 100 Back 1:07.96
📋 Full results (72)
Girls 40 swims, 5 relays
200 Medley Relay
2:16.97Kadynce Drummond, Lily Niccum, Isla Cerepak, Amelia Kidd
200 Freestyle
2:06.64Rachel Anderson So.#9
2:14.46Avery Fleming Fr.#13
2:20.39Talia Schwab So.#15
2:25.46Kadynce Drummond Sr.#18
200 Individual Medley
2:40.25Ella Bissmeyer Jr.#15
2:42.21Hadley Cusson Sr.#18
2:45.11Amelia Kidd Sr.#20
3:01.99Laura Feldman So.#27
50 Freestyle
27.56Stella Eftekhar So.#14
32.39Laila Alitiem So.#24
32.55Madeline VanDeMark Sr.#25
34.88Lilly Bieberstein So.Ex.
36.28Laine Lightcap So.Ex.
43.21Sarah Moritz So.Ex.
47.22Matilda Bridgett-Bowman Fr.Ex.
53.11Kayley Barrett Fr.Ex.
100 Butterfly
1:10.75Stella Eftekhar So.#15
1:14.93Ella Bissmeyer Jr.#22
1:16.11Isla Cerepak So.#23
1:31.23Magdalena McGovern So.#26
100 Freestyle
59.82Hadley Cusson Sr.#9
1:04.09Amira Alitiem Sr.#16
1:06.55Kadynce Drummond Sr.#21
1:09.33Penelope Dixon Fr.Ex.
1:11.35Lily Niccum Sr.#29
1:16.16Madeline VanDeMark Sr.Ex.
1:19.17Madelyn Pertile Fr.Ex.
1:23.99Laine Lightcap So.Ex.
500 Freestyle
6:28.16Isla Cerepak So.#17
200 Free Relay
1:50.77Avery Fleming, Amira Alitiem, Rachel Anderson, Hadley Cusson
2:04.00Talia Schwab, Laila Alitiem, Madeline VanDeMark, Ella Bissmeyer
100 Backstroke
1:07.96Avery Fleming Fr.#8
1:10.48Amira Alitiem Sr.#14
1:15.17Talia Schwab So.#19
1:15.40Laila Alitiem So.#20
1:31.85Madelyn Pertile Fr.Ex.
1:40.49Magdalena McGovern So.Ex.
100 Breaststroke
1:15.26Rachel Anderson So.#6
1:23.77Amelia Kidd Sr.#16
1:24.34Lily Niccum Sr.#17
1:24.58Penelope Dixon Fr.#18
1:35.48Laura Feldman So.Ex.
400 Free Relay
4:07.21Ella Bissmeyer, Amira Alitiem, Avery Fleming, Stella Eftekhar
4:41.84Isla Cerepak, Kadynce Drummond, Madelyn Pertile, Magdalena McGovern
Boys 22 swims, 5 relays
200 Medley Relay
1:46.78Jackson Machamer, Wade Olsson, Jackson Eftekhar, Bennett Johnston
2:21.19Walker Tappan, Shane Gardner, Gavin Contreras, Brad Enderle
200 Freestyle
1:52.37Kent Olsson So.#7
2:02.32Jackson Machamer Sr.#12
200 Individual Medley
1:55.22Wade Olsson Sr.#2
2:25.51Bennett Johnston Jr.#12
50 Freestyle
23.61Jackson Eftekhar Sr.#13
25.44Quinn Scott Jr.#20
27.48Gavin Contreras Fr.#29
27.69Shane Gardner So.#30
29.10Walker Tappan Fr.Ex.
29.64Brad Enderle Fr.Ex.
31.67Grant Enderle Fr.Ex.
100 Butterfly
53.65Jackson Eftekhar Sr.#1
100 Freestyle
53.52Jackson Machamer Sr.#12
56.82Bennett Johnston Jr.#15
1:02.23Gavin Contreras Fr.#30
1:03.74Shane Gardner So.#37
1:11.91Grant Enderle Fr.Ex.
500 Freestyle
4:53.96Wade Olsson Sr.#3
6:05.71Quinn Scott Jr.#16
200 Free Relay
1:38.96Bennett Johnston, Jackson Machamer, Quinn Scott, Kent Olsson
1:57.41Gavin Contreras, Shane Gardner, Walker Tappan, Grant Enderle
100 Backstroke
56.77Kent Olsson So.#3
1:24.28Walker Tappan Fr.#39
100 Breaststroke
1:39.02Brad Enderle Fr.#40
400 Free Relay
3:32.58Jackson Eftekhar, Kent Olsson, Quinn Scott, Wade Olsson

Results from the meet's official Hy-Tek results file (Meet Results-2026 Arena High School Classic-17Oct2026-001.cl2).