Canyon del Oro Classic

Sat, Sep 19, 2026 · Oro Valley Municipal Pool, Oro Valley

📖 The story

Kent Olsson breaks the oldest boys record

Sophomore Kent Olsson swam the 500 Freestyle in 5:03.13, breaking Joseph Breinholt's 5:04.10 from Oct 24, 2015 — the oldest record on the Tanque Verde boys books. The next-oldest still standing is the 50 Freestyle — 21.99, Nicholas Cusson, Oct 23, 2021. It is also the new Sophomore record. It stood four weeks: on Oct 17, 2026 his older brother Wade Olsson lowered it to 4:53.96.

Jackson Eftekhar is knocking on the door of records.

⭐ Top swims
🏆 Records
  • Kent Olsson — 500 Free 5:03.13: school record (was 5:04.10, Joseph Breinholt, 2015) and Sophomore record (was 5:19.88, Zachary Duerkop, 2023) — broken again Oct 17 by Wade Olsson at Arena High School Classic
👀 Knocking on the door

Within a couple of percent of a Tanque Verde record.

  • Jackson Eftekhar — 100 Fly 53.31, 0.83s off the Senior record (52.48, Zachary Duerkop, 2025); 50 Free 22.53, 0.40s off the Senior record (22.13, Samuel Stott, 2022)
  • Kent Olsson — 100 Back 57.57, 1.05s off the Sophomore record (56.52, Kent Olsson, 2026)
📈 New on the all-time Top 10
  • Kent Olsson — #2 boys 500 Free 5:03.13
  • Jackson Eftekhar — #2 boys 100 Fly 53.31; #3 boys 50 Free 22.53
  • Avery Fleming — #7 girls 100 Fly 1:07.68
  • Hadley Cusson — #9 girls 50 Free 26.48
📋 Full results (50)
Girls 24 swims, 6 relays
200 Medley Relay
2:05.07swimmers not listed
2:33.90swimmers not listed
200 Freestyle
2:08.90Rachel Anderson So.
2:16.17Ella Bissmeyer Jr.
2:22.13Kadynce Drummond Sr.
2:22.97Talia Schwab So.
200 Individual Medley
2:34.34Avery Fleming Fr.
2:47.59Ella Bissmeyer Jr.
2:58.88Laura Feldman So.
50 Freestyle
26.48Hadley Cusson Sr.
27.00Stella Eftekhar So.
28.61Amira Alitiem Sr.
32.21Laila Alitiem So.
100 Butterfly
1:07.68Avery Fleming Fr.
1:30.78Magdalena McGovern So.
100 Freestyle
58.81Hadley Cusson Sr.
1:00.51Stella Eftekhar So.
1:01.91Isla Cerepak So.
500 Freestyle
5:43.91Rachel Anderson So.
6:14.22Talia Schwab So.
200 Free Relay
1:49.60swimmers not listed
2:17.66swimmers not listed
100 Backstroke
1:09.56Amira Alitiem Sr.
1:15.86Laila Alitiem So.
1:18.22Kadynce Drummond Sr.
1:34.00Madelyn Pertile Fr.
100 Breaststroke
1:26.68Penelope Dixon Fr.
1:54.46Lilly Bieberstein So.
400 Free Relay
4:02.36swimmers not listed
4:42.65swimmers not listed
Boys 17 swims, 3 relays
200 Medley Relay
1:45.93swimmers not listed
200 Individual Medley
2:19.48Jackson Machamer Sr.
50 Freestyle
22.53Jackson Eftekhar Sr.
25.56Quinn Scott Jr.
27.86Shane Gardner So.
29.74Walker Tappan Fr.
100 Butterfly
53.31Jackson Eftekhar Sr.
100 Freestyle
55.26Bennett Johnston Jr.
1:04.47Gavin Contreras Fr.
1:05.64Shane Gardner So.
1:07.82Walker Tappan Fr.
500 Freestyle
5:03.13Kent Olsson So.
6:09.41Quinn Scott Jr.
200 Free Relay
1:47.44swimmers not listed
100 Backstroke
57.57Kent Olsson So.
1:25.92Gavin Contreras Fr.
100 Breaststroke
1:12.08Bennett Johnston Jr.
1:13.42Jackson Machamer Sr.
1:42.43Brad Enderle Fr.
400 Free Relay
3:37.55swimmers not listed

Results from MaxPreps. MaxPreps does not list places, entry times or relay swimmers.