Southern Arizona Regional Qualifier

Fri–Sat, Oct 23–24, 2026 · Oro Valley Municipal Pool, Oro Valley

📖 The story

Wade Olsson sets the 100 Breaststroke school record

Senior Wade Olsson swam the 100 Breaststroke in 58.11, breaking Zachary Duerkop's 59.51 from Sep 14, 2024. It is also the new Senior record. He also lowered his own 200 Individual Medley record to 1:54.90. Sophomore Kent Olsson set a new Sophomore 100 Backstroke record of 56.52, breaking Nicholas Cusson's 56.59 from 2021.

17 swims were season bests, led by Isla Cerepak (−7.79s, 100 Fly).

⭐ Top swims
🏆 Records
  • Kent Olsson — 100 Back 56.52: Sophomore record (was 56.59, Nicholas Cusson, 2021)
  • Wade Olsson — 100 Breast 58.11: school record (was 59.51, Zachary Duerkop, 2024) and Senior record (was 59.61, Zachary Duerkop, 2025); 200 IM 1:54.90: school record (was 1:55.22, Wade Olsson, 2026) and Senior record (was 1:55.22, Wade Olsson, 2026)
🥇 Top-8 finishes
  • Wade Olsson — 1st 200 IM 1:54.90; 1st 100 Breast 58.11
  • Rachel Anderson — 2nd 500 Free 5:42.47; 4th 200 IM 2:26.52
  • Jackson Eftekhar — 3rd 100 Fly 54.73
  • Kent Olsson — 4th 100 Back 56.52; 7th 200 Free 1:55.09
⏱️ Season bests

Faster than their earlier swims this season.

  • Isla Cerepak — 100 Fly 1:08.32 −7.79s; 100 Free 59.39 −2.52s
  • Gavin Contreras — 100 Back 1:18.59 −7.33s
  • Quinn Scott — 500 Free 6:00.24 −5.47s
  • Avery Fleming — 200 IM 2:31.02 −3.32s
  • Bennett Johnston — 100 Breast 1:09.21 −2.87s; 100 Free 54.48 −0.78s
  • Stella Eftekhar — 100 Fly 1:08.58 −2.17s
  • Rachel Anderson — 500 Free 5:42.46 −1.45s
  • Madeline VanDeMark — 100 Free 1:14.88 −1.28s
  • Talia Schwab — 500 Free 6:13.44 −0.78s; 200 Free 2:19.79 −0.60s
  • Wade Olsson — 200 IM 1:54.90 −0.32s
  • Kent Olsson — 100 Back 56.52 −0.25s
  • Laila Alitiem — 100 Back 1:15.21 −0.19s
  • Brad Enderle — 50 Free 29.54 −0.10s
  • Kadynce Drummond — 100 Back 1:18.13 −0.09s
👀 Knocking on the door

Within a couple of percent of a Tanque Verde record.

  • Isla Cerepak — 100 Free 59.39, 1.39s off the Sophomore record (58.00, Natalie Armstrong, 2021)
⚡ Big drops from entry time

Entry times are what the coach entered, not verified best times.

  • Quinn Scott — 200 Free 2:18.96 → 2:07.15 −11.81s
  • Madeline VanDeMark — 100 Back 1:35.04 → 1:28.26 −6.78s
  • Brad Enderle — 100 Free 1:12.12 → 1:07.46 −4.66s
📈 New on the all-time Top 10
  • Kent Olsson — #2 boys 100 Back 56.52
  • Rachel Anderson — #4 girls 500 Free 5:42.46; #5 girls 200 IM 2:26.52
  • Bennett Johnston — #5 boys 100 Breast 1:09.21
  • Avery Fleming — #7 girls 500 Free 5:58.45; #8 girls 200 IM 2:31.02
  • Isla Cerepak — #8 girls 100 Fly 1:08.32
  • Jackson Machamer — #10 boys 100 Fly 1:04.02
  • Ella Bissmeyer — #10 girls 500 Free 6:14.34
📋 Full results (80)
Girls 42 swims, 2 relays
200 Freestyle
2:16.32Ella Bissmeyer Jr. final#16
2:18.28Ella Bissmeyer Jr. prelim#19
2:19.79Talia Schwab So. prelim#21
2:22.03Talia Schwab So. final#20
2:24.69Kadynce Drummond Sr. prelim#24
2:58.08Madelyn Pertile Fr. prelim#45
200 Individual Medley
2:26.52Rachel Anderson So. final#4
2:28.19Rachel Anderson So. prelim#6
2:31.02Avery Fleming Fr. prelim#8
2:32.04Avery Fleming Fr. final#9
3:02.15Laura Feldman So. prelim#24
50 Freestyle
26.62Hadley Cusson Sr. final#11
27.12Hadley Cusson Sr. prelim#11
28.52Amelia Kidd Sr. prelim#22
28.64Amira Alitiem Sr. prelim#24
100 Butterfly
1:08.32Isla Cerepak So. final#14
1:08.58Stella Eftekhar So. prelim#15
1:09.68Isla Cerepak So. prelim#17
1:09.71Stella Eftekhar So. final#17
1:32.96Magdalena McGovern So. prelim#31
100 Freestyle
59.04Hadley Cusson Sr. final#9
59.39Isla Cerepak So. prelim#10
59.52Hadley Cusson Sr. prelim#11
1:01.08Isla Cerepak So. final#10
1:02.51Stella Eftekhar So. prelim#22
1:14.88Madeline VanDeMark Sr. prelim#54
500 Freestyle
5:42.46Rachel Anderson So. prelim#4
5:42.47Rachel Anderson So. final#2
5:58.45Avery Fleming Fr. prelim#9
6:03.27Avery Fleming Fr. final#9
6:13.44Talia Schwab So. final#15
6:14.34Ella Bissmeyer Jr. prelim#14
6:17.37Talia Schwab So. prelim#17
6:25.09Ella Bissmeyer Jr. final#19
200 Free Relay
1:47.86Stella Eftekhar, Ella Bissmeyer, Hadley Cusson, Rachel Anderson
100 Backstroke
1:09.56Amira Alitiem Sr. prelim#15
1:09.69Amira Alitiem Sr. final#16
1:15.21Laila Alitiem So. prelim#22
1:18.13Kadynce Drummond Sr. prelim#27
1:28.26Madeline VanDeMark Sr. prelim#40
100 Breaststroke
1:24.11Amelia Kidd Sr. prelim#17
1:26.27Penelope Dixon Fr. prelim#23
1:36.55Laura Feldman So. prelim#40
400 Free Relay
4:08.34Amira Alitiem, Avery Fleming, Stella Eftekhar, Rachel Anderson
Boys 33 swims, 3 relays
200 Medley Relay
2:05.40Gavin Contreras, Shane Gardner, Bennett Johnston, Quinn Scott
200 Freestyle
1:55.09Kent Olsson So. final#7
1:55.13Kent Olsson So. prelim#6
2:07.15Quinn Scott Jr. prelim#15
2:08.51Quinn Scott Jr. final#20
2:34.55Walker Tappan Fr. prelim#45
200 Individual Medley
1:54.90Wade Olsson Sr. final#1
1:58.83Wade Olsson Sr. prelim#1
50 Freestyle
27.53Gavin Contreras Fr. prelim#47
27.79Shane Gardner So. prelim#49
29.54Brad Enderle Fr. prelim#69
100 Butterfly
54.56Jackson Eftekhar Sr. prelim#2
54.73Jackson Eftekhar Sr. final#3
1:04.02Jackson Machamer Sr. final#20
1:04.25Jackson Machamer Sr. prelim#20
100 Freestyle
53.31Jackson Eftekhar Sr. prelim#16
54.48Bennett Johnston Jr. final#16
54.98Bennett Johnston Jr. prelim#20
1:02.53Jackson Eftekhar Sr. final#20
1:05.10Shane Gardner So. prelim#52
1:07.46Brad Enderle Fr. prelim#56
500 Freestyle
6:00.24Quinn Scott Jr. final#15
6:01.58Quinn Scott Jr. prelim#15
200 Free Relay
1:33.83Jackson Machamer, Kent Olsson, Wade Olsson, Jackson Eftekhar
100 Backstroke
56.52Kent Olsson So. final#4
57.54Kent Olsson So. prelim#3
1:07.11Jackson Machamer Sr. prelim#17
1:07.65Jackson Machamer Sr. final#15
1:18.59Gavin Contreras Fr. prelim#47
100 Breaststroke
58.11Wade Olsson Sr. final#1
1:00.50Wade Olsson Sr. prelim#2
1:09.21Bennett Johnston Jr. prelim#15
1:09.26Bennett Johnston Jr. final#14
1:26.20Walker Tappan Fr. prelim#46
1:39.14Grant Enderle Fr. prelim#60
400 Free Relay
3:26.10Jackson Machamer, Kent Olsson, Jackson Eftekhar, Wade Olsson

Results from the meet's official Hy-Tek results file (Meet Results-2026 Southern Arizona Regional Qualifier-23Oct2026-002.cl2).